recently litigation to determine which of two competing boards of directors of
[…] then you should contact Teresa Glidden at the Washington Secretary of State's
office at teresa.glidden@sos.wa.gov.</span></div><p></p>Unknownnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8476973890540506451.post-36262375429375605772022-02-28T22:32:00.002-08:002022-02-28T22:33:07.156-08:00Heated Words or Unlawful Harassment?<div style="text-align: justify;"><span style="font-family: times; font-size: large;"><span style="line-height: 107%;">A petitioner for a
protective order must show they have been a victim of unlawful harassment.
“Unlawful harassment” is defined by RCW 10.14.020 to mean “a knowing and
willful course of conduct directed at a </span>specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or
is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose. The course of conduct
shall be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial
emotional di<span style="line-height: 107%;">stress, and shall actually cause
substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” In a recent unpublished
opinion, the Washington Court of Appeals affirmed that one party’s accusation
that the other party was a prostitute was defamatory and constituted