December 31, 2018
[…] permitting marginal obstructions would result in the gradual elimination of the
views that the covenants are attempting to protect.
March 30, 2018
Well, Yes - Washington Court Affirms Authority of Homeowners Association
Two Washington
homeowners recently challenged the authority of their homeowners association to
manage well water services in their housing development. In an opinion published earlier this month, the Washington Court of Appeals affirmed that the homeowners association’s exercise of authority
was consistent with Washington law and the homeowners’ deed.
RCW
64.38.010(11) states that a homeowners’ association must be: (1) a corporation,
unincorporated association, or other legal entity, each member of which (2) is
an owner of residential real property located within the association’s jurisdiction,
as described in the governing documents, and (3) by virtue of membership or
ownership of property is obligated to pay real property taxes, insurance
premiums, maintenance costs, or for improvement of real property other than that
which is owned by the member. Since the
lot owners in this case were obligated to pay maintenance and insurance
costs regarding wells and this obligation arose from joint ownership of the
wells, the homeowners association in this case was held to constitute a valid homeowner’s