September 29, 2024
[…] This court decision does not affect those associations.
September 29, 2024
Court Rules HOA May Not Enforce Time-Based Restriction on Political Yard Signs
The Washington Court of Appeals recently affirmed that homeowners associations (HOAs) that are still subject to RCW 64.38 may not impose time-based restrictions on owners' display of political yard signs. RCW 64.38.034(1) (which governs HOAs created before July 1, 2018, but not condominium associations of any age) states that HOAs' governing documents "may not prohibit the outdoor display of political yard signs by an owner or resident on the owner or resident's property before any primary or general election." Those documents may only "include reasonable rules and regulations regarding the placement and manner of display of political yard signs."
September 16, 2024
WA Court of Appeals Rules HOA's Adopted Covenant Is Valid Change to CC&Rs