December 9, 2024
[…] UPDATE: A federal district court in Texas has issued a nationwide temporary injunction against the enforcement of the Corporate Transparency Act. Associations are not obligated to file BOI reports until that injunction is removed.  

September 29, 2024

Court Rules HOA May Not Enforce Time-Based Restriction on Political Yard Signs

The Washington Court of Appeals recently affirmed that homeowners associations (HOAs) that are still subject to RCW 64.38 may not impose time-based restrictions on owners' display of political yard signs. RCW 64.38.034(1) (which governs HOAs created before July 1, 2018, but not condominium associations of any age) states that HOAs' governing documents "may not prohibit the outdoor display of political yard signs by an owner or resident on the owner or resident's property before any primary or general election." Those documents may only "include reasonable rules and regulations regarding the placement and manner of display of political yard signs."